WFPL Logo



UPDATED - 29th February 2024
(Registered player for the Beer House. Registered player for La Plata.)


The Walkley Friendly Pool League is played throughout the pubs, clubs and snooker halls of Walkley, Sheffield.

League matches are played on Monday evenings, beginning at 8:30pm and are played over the best of seven frames,
the first five of which are singles match ups and the last two of which are doubles match ups.




Mid-Season Registrations and Deregistrations

La Plata have registered G. Waterhouse (29-02-24)
The Beer House have registered M. Griffin (29-02-24)
The Beer House have registered S. Bassi (25-02-24)
The Beer House have registered B. Bassi (25-02-24)
The Pitsmoor 'B' have registered J. Griffin. (19-02-24)
The Florist 'B' have registered J. Loxley. (19-02-24)
The Florist 'B' have registered J. Wolfe. (19-02-24)
The Florist 'B' have registered R. Hardy. (19-02-24)
The Florist 'B' have registered K. Ryder Jnr. (19-02-24)
The Florist 'B' have registered N. Gidley. (19-02-24)
The Florist 'B' have registered S. May. (19-02-24)
The Florist 'B' have registered J. Loxley. (19-02-24)
The Florist 'B' have deregistered R. McCandless. (19-02-24)
The Florist 'B' have registered G. Higgins. (13-02-24)
The Railway 'B' have registered H. ???. (11-02-24)

The list of registered players can be downloaded from the Downloads page.




League Week 4 Results

The Florist 'B' came back from 3-1 down against the Forest 'A' to move two clear at the top.
The Spot On 'B' are two points behind them after a 4-3 win against La Plata.
The Mighty Florist 'A' lie in third after a 6-1 home victory against the Railway 'A'.
The Sportsman ended the Spot On 'A's 100% record by beating them 5-2 on home ground.
The Forest 'B' took both points away at the Railway 'B', winning by a single frame.
The Pitsmoor 'B' also finished a frame to the good in their match against the Masons.
The Beer House bagged their first WFPL win, 4-3, against the Pitsmoor 'B'.




February Meeting

J. Moorhouse (Forest 'B') has resigned from the disputes committee.
B. Nadin (Forest 'B') was elected to the disputes committee.

Clarification:
Subscription is not waived if a team receives a points deduction
due to non-attendance at a meeting.

Proposal from La Plata:
Pubs with two teams may only send one delegate to a meeting.
That delegate must pay the subscription for both teams.
That delegate will only have one vote on any proposals at that meeting.
All proposals must be published on the Captains' WhatsApp Group prior to the meeting.
The motion was passed.

All teams should list their Singles and Doubles entrants via the Captains' WhatsApp Group.
If a team has no entrants then this should also be noted in the group.
This should be done prior to the March meeting where the first round draws will be made.
Entry fees for the Singles and Doubles will be payable at the March meeting.
Entry to the Singles Knockout is £2 per person.
Entry to the Doubles Knockout is £2 per person. (£4 per pair.)

All teams attended the meeting.




Rules of Play and League Guidelines

The Rules of Play and the League Guidelines were drawn up at the start of the 2023 season.
These can be viewed on, and downloaded from, the Downloads page.

All league players are encouraged to read the Rules of Play.

Errors or omissions can be reported via the Captains' WhatsApp group or the Facebook page.
Once approved by the Chairman, the Rules of Play or Guidelines can then be corrected.




The Florist 'B' have registered for the 2024 Season of the WFPL.
The Florist will be renamed the Florist 'A'.

The Sportsman have registered for the 2024 Season of the WFPL.

The Pitsmoor 'B' have registered for the 2024 Season of the WFPL.
The Pitsmoor will be renamed the Pitsmoor 'A'.




The Walkley Friendly Pool League Facebook Page

Follow the Walkley Friendly Pool League Facebook page to receive
updates for fixtures, results, knockout draws, meetings, and other news.

WFPL Facebook Page




Congratulations to the Singles Knockout Winner 2023:
C. Nicholson

and the Singles Knockout Runner Up 2023:
J. Hardcastle



Paul Dyson Singles Knockout Final

The score crept up to 3-3 with neither player managing to gain a significant advantage.
Then C. Nicholson pulled away, winning the final two frames to take the title 5-3.



Singles Knockout draws and results can be viewed on the Singles Knockout page.




Congratulations to the Andrew Hulley Doubles Knockout Winners 2023:
L. Jackson and P. Smith

and the Andrew Hulley Doubles Knockout Runners Up 2023:
D. Whittaker and R. Day



Andrew Hulley Doubles Knockout Final

L. Jackson and P. Smith claimed the doubles knockout title with a 5-1 victory,
which was completed with a clearance from the break in the final frame.



Doubles Knockout draws and results can be viewed on the Doubles Knockout page.




Postponed Matches

There are no postponed matches.




Congratulations to the Ivy Sadler Team Knockout Winners 2023:
The Forest 'B'

and the Ivy Sadler Team Knockout Runners Up 2023:
The Florist



Ivy Sadler Team Knockout Final

The Forest 'B' came back from 3-1 down, winning all of the final three frames to take the trophy.



The Ivy Sadler Knockout draws and results can be viewed on the Ivy Sadler Knockout page.




Summer Mini League 2023



Congratulations to the Mini League Winners 2023:
The Fox and Hounds

and the Mini League Runners Up 2023:
The Forest 'B'



Mini League Final Results

Mini League Fixtures 2023



Mini League Final Tables

Mini League Tables 2023



The Loxley have withdrawn from the Mini League.
A revised structure and fixture list was agreed at the June meeting.
A coin toss dictated that La Plata joined League B and the Forest 'A' joined League C.



There are three mini leagues one with four teams and two with three teams.
The winners and the best runners up will then compete in the semi finals.
The best 2nd place team will be decided only on matches between the top 3 in each league.
Each team will play the other teams in their league home and away.
Each match in the league stages and the finals is the best of nine frames of singles.
The matches consist of 3 sets of 3 frames.
Within each set three different players have to be used.
(Though a player can play in one, two or all three sets.)
A team can thus play a match with any number between 3 and 9 different players.
Two players can not play each other more than once in a match.
The subs from the June and July meetings will be used to create a mini-league prize pot.



Team sheets for the Mini League can be downloaded from the Downloads page.




Annual General Meeting

P. Staniland was re-elected to the post of WFPL Chairman.
R. Carroll was re-elected to the post of WFPL Vice Chairman.
M. Fleet was re-elected to the post of WFPL Treasurer.

The elected members of the disputes committee for the 2024 season are:
S. Rudge (Spot On)
P. Flewitt (Forest 'A)
J. Moorhouse (Forest 'B')

£20 Registration Fees were taken at the AGM.
There will be a £5 Subscription taken from each team per meeting.
Entry to the Singles Knockout was set at £2 per person.
Entry to the Doubles Knockout was set at £2 per person. (£4 per pair.)

A new team the Spot On 'B' attended the AGM and registered for the 2024 season.
A new team the Masons attended the AGM and registered for the 2024 season.
A new team the Beer House attended the AGM and registered for the 2024 season.

Proposal from the Florist:
Following a foul the cue ball may be placed anywhere behind the baulk line.
The motion was denied.

Proposal from the Florist:
Play five singles followed by two doubles in the Team Knockout.
The motion was denied.

Proposal from the Pitsmoor:
Change all doubles league and cup matches to Scotch Doubles.
The motion was denied.

Proposal from the Forest 'A':
Move the Team Knockout semi finals and final to a Thursday.
The motion was denied.

Proposal from the Spot On 'A':
Increase the minimum notice for match cancellation from 24 hours to 48 hours.
The motion was passed.

£80 was raised via the game of Killer at the Presentation evening.
This money was donated to John Burkhill for Macmillan Cancer Support.

The following teams attended the AGM and registered for the 2024 Season:
Beer House
Florist
Forest 'A'
Forest 'B'
La Plata
Masons
Pitsmoor
Railway 'A'
Railway 'B'
Spot On 'A'
Spot On 'B'


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional
Valid CSS