WFPL Logo



UPDATED - 9th July 2024
(Mini League Week 2 Results. Registered Players for La Plata.)


The Walkley Friendly Pool League is played throughout the pubs, clubs and snooker halls of Walkley, Sheffield.

League matches are played on Monday evenings, beginning at 8:30pm and are played over the best of seven frames,
the first five of which are singles match ups and the last two of which are doubles match ups.




Summer Mini League 2024



Mini League Results and Fixtures

Mini League Fixtures 2024



Mini League Final Tables

Mini League Tables 2024



There are three mini leagues all with four teams.
The three winners and the best runners up will then compete in the semi finals.
Each team will play the other teams in their league home and away.
Each match in the league stages and the finals is the best of nine frames of singles.
The matches consist of 3 sets of 3 frames.
Within each set three different players have to be used.
(Though a player can play in one, two or all three sets.)
A team can thus play a match with any number between 3 and 9 different players.
Two players can not play each other more than once in a match.
The subs from the July and August meetings will be used to create a mini-league prize pot.



Team sheets for the Mini League can be downloaded from the Downloads page.




Mid-Season Registrations and Deregistrations

La Plata have registered S. Furness. (08-07-24)
La Plata have registered A. Pankethman. (08-07-24)
The Pitsmoor 'B' have deregistered J. Griffin. (05-07-24)
The Florist 'B' have registered R. Leggott. (16-06-24)
The Railway 'B' have registered M. Scarrat. (10-06-24)
The Sportsman have registered R. Strong. (03-06-24)
The Masons have registered P. Chapman. (10-05-24)
The Pitsmoor 'A' have registered D. Ashmore. (02-05-24)
The Beer House have registered T. Longden. (30-04-24)
The Railway 'A' have registered J. Cowan. (11-04-24)
The Railway 'B' have registered B. Borrows. (22-03-24)
The Railway 'B' have deregistered H. ???. (22-03-24)
The Railway 'B' have registered M. Robins. (21-03-24)
The Pitsmoor 'B' have registered G. Wright. (11-03-24)
The Railway 'B' have registered M. Holland. (10-03-24)
The Spot On 'A' have registered B. Wild. (10-03-24)
The Spot On 'B' have registered R. Kennedy. (09-03-24)
The Spot On 'B' have registered S. Carnell. (09-03-24)
The Masons have registered M. Wright. (04-03-24)
The Masons have deregistered K. Barker. (04-03-24)
The Masons have deregistered B. Barker. (04-03-24)
La Plata have registered G. Waterhouse (29-02-24)
The Beer House have registered M. Griffin (29-02-24)
The Beer House have registered S. Bassi (25-02-24)
The Beer House have registered B. Bassi (25-02-24)
The Pitsmoor 'B' have registered J. Griffin. (19-02-24)
The Florist 'B' have registered J. Loxley. (19-02-24)
The Florist 'B' have registered J. Wolfe. (19-02-24)
The Florist 'B' have registered R. Hardy. (19-02-24)
The Florist 'B' have registered K. Ryder Jnr. (19-02-24)
The Florist 'B' have registered N. Gidley. (19-02-24)
The Florist 'B' have registered S. May. (19-02-24)
The Florist 'B' have registered J. Loxley. (19-02-24)
The Florist 'B' have deregistered R. McCandless. (19-02-24)
The Florist 'B' have registered G. Higgins. (13-02-24)
The Railway 'B' have registered H. ???. (11-02-24)

The list of registered players can be downloaded from the Downloads page.




July Meeting

The Florist 'B' did not attend the meeting (A Florist pub delegate was present.).
The Railway 'A' did not attend the meeting (A Railway pub delegate was present.).
Every other team attended the meeting.




League Week 16 Results

The Florist 'B' continued their inexorable march with a 6-1 win over the Forest 'B'.
The Mighty Florist 'A' are in second place after a 5-2 victory at home to the Forest 'A'.
The Spot On 'B's winning run continued with a narrow 4-3 victory over the Pitsmoor 'A'.
The Pitsmoor 'B' beat the high flying Spot On 'A' 6-1 and sit in 6th position.
The Sportsman made their home advantage count, winning 4-3 against La Plata.
The Masons went away to the Railway 'B' and returned with 2 points and a 5-2 win.
The Railway 'A' received a 7-0 walkover against the Beer House.




Andrew Hulley Doubles Knockout Second Round

M. Higgins and D. Higgins are into the final eight after winning 3-1.
G. Higgins and A. Newell made a quarter of the quarters (so far) Florist 'B' with a 3-0 win.
D. Brooker and G. Brookes won their second round match up 3-0.



Postponed Matches:
M. Naughton/A. Highton v C. Whittaker/D. Whittaker (To be played ??-??-??)
P. Terminator/L. Highton v D. Board/J. Jefford-Flewitt (To be played ??-??-??)
S. Rudge/R. Lawson v A. Dale/D. Booth (To be played ??-??-??)
I. Martin/R.Barrett v D. Whittaker/R. Day (To be played ??-??-??)



Unknown Results:
A. Nipp/W. Belcher v A. Richmond/J. Wild



Doubles Knockout draws and results can be viewed on the Doubles Knockout page.




Paul Dyson Singles Knockout Third Round

The Champion has fallen, 3-1, at the hands of D. Sargant.
We will have a brand new champion on the WFPL roll of honour this year.
D. Reid is a quarter finalist due to a 3-1 home win.
P. Smith is on the march, as his 3-0 win got him into the last 8.
A. Newell won three frames without reply in his successful third round.
M. Camm won our first 5 framer of 2024 to progress.



Postponed Matches:
L. Jackson v W. Gurnhill (To be Played ??-??-??)
P. Staniland v M. Fleet (To be Played ??-??-??)
A. Dale v M. Higgins (To be Played ??-??-??)



Singles Knockout draws and results can be viewed on the Singles Knockout page.




Ivy Sadler Team Knockout Quarter Finals

The Railway 'B' were the first into the final four winning 4-1 against La Plata.
The Florist 'A' won a seventh frame decider to sneak past the Masons and into the Semis.
The Pitsmoor 'B' won their Quarter Final match against the Forest 'B' by a single frame.



Postponed Matches:
Forest 'A' v Florist 'B' (??-??-??)



The Ivy Sadler Knockout draws and results can be viewed on the Ivy Sadler Knockout page.




Postponed Matches

Spot On 'A' v Florist 'B'
Postponed from 13-05-24
To be played ??-??-??




Rules of Play and League Guidelines

The Rules of Play and the League Guidelines were drawn up at the start of the 2023 season.
These can be viewed on, and downloaded from, the Downloads page.

All league players are encouraged to read the Rules of Play.

Errors or omissions can be reported via the Captains' WhatsApp group or the Facebook page.
Once approved by the Chairman, the Rules of Play or Guidelines can then be corrected.




The Florist 'B' have registered for the 2024 Season of the WFPL.
The Florist will be renamed the Florist 'A'.

The Sportsman have registered for the 2024 Season of the WFPL.

The Pitsmoor 'B' have registered for the 2024 Season of the WFPL.
The Pitsmoor will be renamed the Pitsmoor 'A'.




The Walkley Friendly Pool League Facebook Page

Follow the Walkley Friendly Pool League Facebook page to receive
updates for fixtures, results, knockout draws, meetings, and other news.

WFPL Facebook Page




June Meeting

The second round of the Andy Hulley Doubles Knockout was drawn.
The Andy Hulley Doubles Knockout draw can be viewed on the Doubles Knockout page.

The third round of the Paul Dyson Singles Knockout was drawn.
The Paul Dyson Singles Knockout draw can be viewed on the Singles Knockout page.

The groups for the summer mini league were drawn:

Mini League Group A:
Pitsmoor 'B'
Spot On 'B'
Pitsmoor 'A'
Masons

Mini League Group B:
Spot On 'A'
Railway 'B'
Florist 'B'
Railway 'A'

Mini League Group C:
La Plata
Forest 'A'
Florist 'A'
Sportsman

The Florist 'B' did not attend the meeting (A Florist pub delegate was present.).
The Pitsmoor 'A' did not attend the meeting (A Pitsmoor pub delegate was present.).
The Railway 'B' did not attend the meeting (A Railway pub delegate was present.).
The Spot On 'B' did not attend the meeting (A Spot On pub delegate was present.).
Every other team attended the meeting.



May Meeting

The quarter finals of the Ivy Sadler Team Knockout was drawn.
The Ivy Sadler Team Knockout draw can be viewed on the Team Knockout page.

The Railway 'B' did not attend the meeting (A Railway pub delegate was present.).
The Sportsman did not attend the meeting.
The Sportsman's points deduction was waived on medical grounds.
Every other team attended the meeting.



April Meeting

There were 31 entrants in the Andrew Hulley Doubles Knockout.
The first round of the Andrew Hulley Doubles Knockout was drawn.
The Andrew Hulley Doubles Knockout draw can be viewed on the Doubles Knockout page.

The second round of the Paul Dyson Singles Knockout was drawn.
The Paul Dyson Singles Knockout draw can be viewed on the Singles Knockout page.

The Railway 'B' did not attend the meeting (A Railway pub delegate was present.).
The Pistmoor 'B' did not attend the meeting (A Pitsmoor pub delegate was present.).
The Masons did not attend the meeting and were deducted two points.
Every other team attended the meeting.



March Meeting

A complaint was made by the Railway 'B'.
They alleged that the Florist 'B' team behaved in a threatening manner.
The Florist 'B' team alleged that the Railway 'B' also behaved in a threatening manner.
The disputes committee convened to interview both parties and discuss further action.
The disputes committee decided that:
The Florist 'B' and Railway 'B' both receive a suspended 4 point deduction.
The deduction will come into effect on any further instances of threatening behaviour.
(Along with any further penalties that may be decreed in the event of a repeated occurance.)

The two parties agreed that there would be no issue in playing the reverse league fixture,
or any knockout matches between players of the two teams.

The first round of the Ivy Sadler Team Knockout was drawn.
The Ivy Sadler Team Knockout draw can be viewed on the Team Knockout page.

There were 62 entrants in the Paul Dyson Singles Knockout.
The first round of the Paul Dyson Singles Knockout was drawn.
The Paul Dyson Singles Knockout draw can be viewed on the Singles Knockout page.

All teams attended the meeting.



February Meeting

J. Moorhouse (Forest 'B') has resigned from the disputes committee.
B. Nadin (Forest 'B') was elected to the disputes committee.

Clarification:
Subscription is not waived if a team receives a points deduction
due to non-attendance at a meeting.

Proposal from La Plata:
Pubs with two teams may only send one delegate to a meeting.
That delegate must pay the subscription for both teams.
That delegate will only have one vote on any proposals at that meeting.
All proposals must be published on the Captains' WhatsApp Group prior to the meeting.
The motion was passed.

All teams should list their Singles and Doubles entrants via the Captains' WhatsApp Group.
If a team has no entrants then this should also be noted in the group.
This should be done prior to the March meeting where the first round draws will be made.
Entry fees for the Singles and Doubles will be payable at the March meeting.
Entry to the Singles Knockout is £2 per person.
Entry to the Doubles Knockout is £2 per person. (£4 per pair.)

All teams attended the meeting.



Annual General Meeting

P. Staniland was re-elected to the post of WFPL Chairman.
R. Carroll was re-elected to the post of WFPL Vice Chairman.
M. Fleet was re-elected to the post of WFPL Treasurer.

The elected members of the disputes committee for the 2024 season are:
S. Rudge (Spot On)
P. Flewitt (Forest 'A)
J. Moorhouse (Forest 'B')

£20 Registration Fees were taken at the AGM.
There will be a £5 Subscription taken from each team per meeting.
Entry to the Singles Knockout was set at £2 per person.
Entry to the Doubles Knockout was set at £2 per person. (£4 per pair.)

A new team the Spot On 'B' attended the AGM and registered for the 2024 season.
A new team the Masons attended the AGM and registered for the 2024 season.
A new team the Beer House attended the AGM and registered for the 2024 season.

Proposal from the Florist:
Following a foul the cue ball may be placed anywhere behind the baulk line.
The motion was denied.

Proposal from the Florist:
Play five singles followed by two doubles in the Team Knockout.
The motion was denied.

Proposal from the Pitsmoor:
Change all doubles league and cup matches to Scotch Doubles.
The motion was denied.

Proposal from the Forest 'A':
Move the Team Knockout semi finals and final to a Thursday.
The motion was denied.

Proposal from the Spot On 'A':
Increase the minimum notice for match cancellation from 24 hours to 48 hours.
The motion was passed.

£80 was raised via the game of Killer at the Presentation evening.
This money was donated to John Burkhill for Macmillan Cancer Support.

The following teams attended the AGM and registered for the 2024 Season:
Beer House
Florist
Forest 'A'
Forest 'B'
La Plata
Masons
Pitsmoor
Railway 'A'
Railway 'B'
Spot On 'A'
Spot On 'B'


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional
Valid CSS